Skip to content

Study

Household Cleaning Wages and Contributions by Canton in 2026

A 26-canton comparison of a regular cleaning wage with public holidays and holiday pay, plus specified employer contributions and the cantonal contributions, for four hours a week at 2026 rates. Accident insurance is separate.

Gilberto de la Fuente

A household that employs a cleaner pays more than the hourly wage. This study compares that wage, with public holidays and holiday pay, plus the employer contributions across Switzerland’s 26 cantons. For four hours a week, the subtotal ranges from CHF 23.87 per hour worked in Lucerne to CHF 30.26 in Geneva. Accident insurance is separate.

The short version

The comparison uses a gross hourly wage benchmark of CHF 20.35 in 23 cantons, CHF 21.35 in Neuchâtel, CHF 22.20 in Basel-Stadt and CHF 24.59 in Geneva. CHF 20.35 is the 2026 federal rate for unqualified domestic work. That minimum generally applies from an average five hours a week with the same employer, with further scope rules. This four-hour comparison therefore does not establish a universal legal minimum.

Skip to the table

Wage and contributions per hour worked, by canton

What a household employer pays per hour worked for regular cleaning, 4 hours a week at 2026 rates: the wage with public holidays and holiday pay, plus the specified and cantonal contributions. Accident insurance is separate.

Wage and contributions per hour worked, by cantonWhat a household employer pays per hour worked for regular cleaning, 4 hours a week at 2026 rates: the wage with public holidays and holiday pay, plus the specified and cantonal contributions. Accident insurance is separate.

Colour key

  • CHF 23.87 to CHF 23.92
  • CHF 23.93 to CHF 23.98
  • CHF 23.99 to CHF 24.20
  • CHF 24.26 to CHF 30.26

Choose a canton to see what a Helper costs there.

Figures as of .

Canton boundaries: ©swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D 2026

The map's figures, canton by canton
CantonWage with holiday pay + specified contributions per hour worked
Aargau23.93
Appenzell Ausserrhoden24.01
Appenzell Innerrhoden24.01
Basel-Landschaft23.93
Basel-Stadt26.92
Bern23.99
Fribourg24.16
Geneva30.26
Glarus23.92
Grisons23.99
Jura24.20
Lucerne23.87
Neuchâtel25.78
Nidwalden23.94
Obwalden23.93
Schaffhausen24.60
Schwyz23.94
Solothurn23.91
St. Gallen24.05
Thurgau23.92
Ticino26.79
Uri23.98
Valais24.95
Vaud24.26
Zug23.93
Zurich23.88

Regular cleaning wage with public holidays and holiday pay, plus specified contributions and the cantonal contributions, four hours a week, 2026. Accident insurance is separate.

Updated 9 October 2026

Figures as of 9 October 2026.

From 1 January 2027, the yearly entry threshold of the occupational pension (BVG) is CHF 23’040.

From 1 January 2027, the Geneva hourly minimum wage is CHF 24.73.

From 1 January 2027, the Ticino hourly minimum wage is CHF 20.50.

From 1 January 2027, the public holiday pay share on the hourly wage in Valais is 2.77 %.

CantonGross wage used per hourWage with holiday pay + specified contributions per hour workedMonthly subtotal, four hours a weekHoliday payCantonal contributionsFlex first-hour estimate
Lucernecomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.87CHF 413.74CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.44Accident premium included
Zurichcomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.88CHF 413.99CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.44Accident premium included
Solothurncomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.91CHF 414.39CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.34Accident premium not included
Glaruscomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.92CHF 414.54CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.34Accident premium not included
Thurgaucomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.92CHF 414.54CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.49Accident premium included
Aargaucomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.93CHF 414.74CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.54Accident premium included
Basel-Landschaftcomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.93CHF 414.74CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.49Accident premium included
Obwaldencomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.93CHF 414.74CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.49Accident premium included
Zugcomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.93CHF 414.79CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.49Accident premium included
Nidwaldencomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.94CHF 414.94CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.39Accident premium not included
Schwyzcomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.94CHF 415.04CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.54Accident premium included
Uricomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.98CHF 415.69CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.44Accident premium not included
Berncomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.99CHF 415.79CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.59Accident premium included
Grisonscomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 23.99CHF 415.79CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.59Accident premium included
Appenzell Ausserrhodencomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.01CHF 416.19CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.64Accident premium included
Appenzell Innerrhodencomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.01CHF 416.19CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.49Accident premium not included
St. Gallencomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.05CHF 416.94CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.69Accident premium included
Fribourgcomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.16CHF 418.74CHF 29.38CHF 0.30CHF 32.74Accident premium included
Juracomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.20CHF 419.54CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 32.69Accident premium not included
Vaudcomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.26CHF 420.44CHF 29.38CHF 1.30CHF 32.89Accident premium included
Schaffhausencomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.60CHF 426.42CHF 29.38CHF 0.00CHF 33.18Accident premium not included
Valaiscomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 24.95CHF 432.52CHF 30.31CHF 1.10CHF 33.79Accident premium included
Neuchâtelhigher wage benchmarkCHF 21.35CHF 25.78CHF 446.83CHF 30.83CHF 2.85CHF 33.17Accident premium not included
Ticinocomparison benchmarkCHF 20.35CHF 26.79CHF 464.31CHF 29.38CHF 1.70CHF 33.53Accident premium included
Basel-Stadthigher wage benchmarkCHF 22.20CHF 26.92CHF 466.66CHF 32.05CHF 0.00CHF 33.43Accident premium included
Genevahigher wage benchmarkCHF 24.59CHF 30.26CHF 524.59CHF 36.89CHF 0.90CHF 33.68Accident premium not included

Separate first-hour estimate with the CHF 3.50 Helpore fee and free QR payment. Accident-premium inclusion is marked in each row; other unpriced conditions and optional covers are separate.

Study text, Helpore's derived data and charts: CC BY 4.0. Cite the study and link to it.

How to read the table

  • Gross wage used is the chosen hourly wage benchmark for this example, before public holidays and holiday pay.
  • Wage with holiday pay + specified contributions includes the wage with the canton’s public holiday share and holiday pay, employer AHV/IV/EO, unemployment insurance (ALV), the selected cantonal fund’s family allowance contribution (FAK), office administration at the rate the household’s own compensation office publishes and the cantonal contributions the office collects.
  • Monthly subtotal covers four hours a week over 52 weeks and 12 salaries. Holiday pay is paid with every hour instead of a salary that continues during the holiday. In Ticino the month also carries the thirteenth month, a twelfth each month.
  • Holiday pay is the month’s holiday pay line, 8.33% for the four holiday weeks of an adult Helper.
  • Cantonal contributions are the household’s side of the cantonal contributions the compensation office collects with the AHV contributions, in Fribourg, Vaud, Valais, Neuchâtel, Ticino and Geneva.
  • Per hour worked divides the monthly subtotal by 208/12 hours, approximately 17.33 hours a month.
  • Flex first-hour estimate starts from the highest federal minimum wage for domestic work instead of the benchmark and includes the Helpore fee.

What the figures say

The subtotal differs by CHF 6.39 per hour worked between Lucerne and Geneva. Monthly subtotals range from CHF 413.74 in Lucerne to CHF 524.59 in Geneva. The 23 rows using the CHF 20.35 wage benchmark range from CHF 23.87 per hour worked in Lucerne, whose office publishes the lowest administration rate at 1.4%, to CHF 26.79 in Ticino, where the thirteenth month, the canton’s own public holiday share and the cantonal contributions lift the hour.

The selected cantonal funds’ employer family allowance rates range from 1.025% in Zurich to 2.75% in Jura. The actual fund and office tariff, insurance and further charges determine a household’s bill.

The separate Flex column illustrates a household’s first hour at the QR bill price. It includes the highest federal minimum wage for domestic work, applicable wage supplements and employer charges, and the CHF 3.50 first-hour Helpore fee. With no service specified, Geneva uses the higher service floor.

Flex estimates range from CHF 32.34 in Solothurn and Glarus, excluding an unavailable accident premium, to CHF 33.79 in Valais, including the sourced premium. Each row says whether the premium is included. Other unpriced conditions and optional covers remain outside the estimate. A study estimate does not confirm a Helper’s availability or open booking.

Method

The example uses 2026 rates for regular cleaning by an adult without a relevant qualification or four years of professional household experience. It does not model nanny work, regulated care or higher wage categories. The separate Flex example assumes no earlier hours within the period used to calculate its fee. The Helper’s age is unspecified, so that estimate applies the calculation’s usual assumptions.

Monthly wage is the hourly benchmark × four weekly hours × 52/12, rounded up to the next cent. The public holiday share and the holiday pay are each their own line on that wage, rounded once to the cent: the public holiday share is 0.39% for 1 August in most cantons; Basel-Stadt, Schaffhausen, Neuchâtel, Valais and Ticino have their own share, and Geneva’s share is a Helpore rule, more favourable than the law. Holiday pay is 8.33% for four weeks, on the wage and the public holiday share where the canton adds them together. Employer AHV/IV/EO is 5.3%, ALV is 1.1%, and FAK uses the selected cantonal fund’s 2026 rate, each on the gross with the holiday lines. Administration is the rate the household’s own compensation office publishes, read from a dated table and applied to the combined employer and employee AHV/IV/EO contributions, for the salary figures and the Flex estimate alike; where an office publishes no rate, the federal maximum of 5% applies, in Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, Vaud and Geneva. The cantonal contributions are those the compensation office collects, each at its 2026 rate.

For the salary figures, the model works out the employer and employee AHV/IV/EO contributions as one amount and rounds it to the cent before calculating administration, then each monthly contribution line, the cantonal contributions included, to the nearest five cents. For the Flex estimate, the household’s and the Helper’s AHV/IV/EO lines are each rounded to the nearest five cents and then added, and administration on that sum is rounded to the nearest five cents, halves rounded up. The wage, the public holiday share and the holiday pay stay rounded to the cent. Hourly subtotals are derived from the monthly subtotal and rounded to the cent. These are calculation conventions for this comparison; actual invoices may use different periods or rounding. The table, chart and public JSON use the same generated study data.

The subtotal excludes accident insurance, fund charges the compensation office does not collect, occupational pension, optional covers and Helpore fees. The thirteenth month is included where the canton’s standard contract owes it, in Ticino, as a twelfth of the month’s wage lines each month, with the contributions on it. This example’s annual wage is below the CHF 22’680 occupational-pension entry threshold. Occupational accident insurance remains required; non-occupational cover generally starts at eight weekly hours with the same employer. Wage tax is not an extra employer contribution, and this is not a take-home-pay calculation.

Frequently asked questions

What does this 2026 comparison include?

It shows a regular cleaning wage with the canton’s public holiday share and holiday pay, plus employer AHV/IV/EO, ALV, the selected cantonal fund’s family allowance contribution, office administration at the rate the household’s own compensation office publishes and the cantonal contributions the compensation office collects. In Ticino it also includes the thirteenth month the canton’s standard contract owes. At four hours a week, the subtotal ranges from CHF 23.87 per hour worked in Lucerne to CHF 30.26 in Geneva. The Flex estimate uses the same administration rates. Accident insurance is separate.

Is CHF 20.35 the legal minimum for every cleaning job?

No. It is the 2026 federal rate for the unqualified category, used here as a benchmark. The federal minimum generally starts at an average five hours a week with the same employer and has further scope rules. Cantonal rules, qualifications, experience and the employment contract can change the applicable wage.

Is Helpore’s fee included?

The regular-salary subtotal excludes Helpore fees. The separate Flex column includes the CHF 3.50 first-hour fee and shows the QR bill price. It starts from the highest federal minimum wage for domestic work and marks omitted accident premiums. Helpers pay no Helpore fee.

Sources

Cite as: Helpore, Household Cleaning Wages and Contributions by Canton in 2026. Sources and calculation date: 9 October 2026, first published 8 September 2026. Press and researchers can reach us at hello@helpore.com.

Download the study data, method and sources (JSON)